CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D84036

Mr. S. Halaburda
Bernard X Conlon
2530 Polk Street
Union, New Jersey 07083

RE: The tariff classification of cis-3-Hexenyl acetate (CAS # 3681-71-8), cis-3-Hexenyl isovalerate (CAS # 35154-45-1), cis-3-Hexenyl methyl butyrate (CAS # 53398-85-9), cis-3-Hexenyl caproate natural (CAS # 31501-11-8) and Citronellyl phenyl acetate (CAS # 139-70-8) from France

Dear Mr. Halaburda:

In your letter dated October 6, 1998, on behalf of your client Robertet Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Cis-3-hexenyl acetate is a nonaromatic ester of acetic acid used as an odoriferous compound. The applicable subheading for cis-3-Hexenyl acetate natural, also known as Acetic acid, (z)-3-hexenyl ester, will be 2915.39.4550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Esters of acetic acid: Other: Other: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds: Other..... Other..... The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

Cis-3-Hexenyl isovalerate is a nonaromatic ester of isovaleric acid used as an odoriferous compound. The applicable subheading for cis-3-Hexenyl isovalerate, also known as 3-Methylbutanoic acid, (z)-3-hexenyl ester, will be 2915.60.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Butyric acids, valeric acids, their salts and esters: Other..... The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem.

Cis-3-Hexenyl methyl-2-methyl butyrate and Cis-3-Hexenyl caproate natural are nonaromatic esters of a saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acid used as an odoriferous compounds. The applicable subheading for cis-3-Hexenyl-2-methyl butyrate, also known as 2-Methylbutanoic acid, (z)-3-hexenyl ester and cis-3-Hexenyl caproate natural, also known as Hexanoic acid, (z)-3-hexenyl ester, will be 2915.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other..... The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

Citronellyl phenyl acetate is an aromatic ester of phenylacetic acid used as an odoriferous or flavoring compound. The applicable subheading for Citronellyl phenyl acetate, also known as Phenylacetic acid, 3,7-dimethyl-6-octenyl ester, will be 2916.35.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Esters of phenylacetic acid: Odoriferous or flavoring compounds..... The rate of duty will be 9.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division